2024 Men's European U-19 Water Polo Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 1–7 September |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
The 2024 Men's European U-19 Water Polo Championship was the 28th edition of the tournament, held in Burgas, Bulgaria from 1 to 7 September 2024.[1][2] Serbia are the defending champions.
Host selection
Burgas was given the hosting rights on October 11 2023.[1][2]
Format
For the first time, the 16 teams are sorted into two Divisions, based on the last edition and the qualifiers. The top eight teams made Division 1 and the other eight teams Division 2. Both divisions were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams from each group of Division 1 advanced directly to the quarterfinals, while the other two teams from each group played against one of the top two sides from each group in Division 2 in a play-off round. Starting with quarterfinals onward, the regular knock-out system was used.
Qualification
Sixteen teams competed at the main event.[3]
- The host nation
- The top eight teams from the 2022 European Championship not already qualified as host nation
- Final seven from the qualifiers.
Event | Date | Location | Quotas | Nation(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host | October 11 2023 | – | 1 | ‹See Tfd› Bulgaria |
2022 European Championship | 18–25 September 2022 | Podgorica | 8 | ‹See Tfd› Serbia ‹See Tfd› Spain ‹See Tfd› Hungary ‹See Tfd› Greece ‹See Tfd› Croatia ‹See Tfd› Italy ‹See Tfd› Montenegro ‹See Tfd› Germany |
Qualifiers | 14–17 March 2024 | Various | 7 | ‹See Tfd› France ‹See Tfd› Turkey ‹See Tfd› Malta ‹See Tfd› Netherlands ‹See Tfd› Czech Republic ‹See Tfd› Slovenia ‹See Tfd› Romania |
Venue
Burgas | ||
---|---|---|
Capacity: | ||
Draw
The draw was held on 26 March 2024 in Barcelona, Spain.[4][5]
Division 1
The pots for Division 1 were decided by the rankings of the 2022 U-19 European Championship.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Division 2
The seeding for Division 2 was decided by who finished first and second in the qualifiers (excluding Bulgaria).
Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|
‹See Tfd› France |
‹See Tfd› Czech Republic |
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+1).
Division 1
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Division 2
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Classification round |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Malta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ‹See Tfd› Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs |
2 | ‹See Tfd› Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | ‹See Tfd› Bulgaria (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Classification round |
4 | ‹See Tfd› Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Play-offs | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
Playoffs
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
13–16th place bracket
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
15th place | ||||||
13–16th place semifinals
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
15th place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
13th place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
9–12th place bracket
9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
9–12th place semifinals
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Eleventh place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Ninth place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Quarterfinals
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
5–8th place semifinals
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Seventh place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Fifth place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Semifinals
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Third place game
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Final
[ Report] | – | Burgas, Bulgaria | |||
Score by quarters: –, –, –, – |
Final standings
Marketing
References
External links |